?

Log in

June 5th, 2008


jakkismagic
02:42 am - New Member + Two Males Urgently Need A Home
I am new to the group but have had rats for 13 years and have been breeding for 4 years. I love all my rats and actually have two litters (Dumbo, Black Hooded, Black Hooded Down Under, and Tailless) due at the end of this month. But I am not making this post about my rattery or even about my rats.

I am posting about two male rats that were recently abandoned at a Petco in El Cajon, California that urgently need a loving home.



The story is, they came from a girl who claimed to have got them from a lab or something like that. She wasn't too sure herself. The girl told Petco that they were "zebra" rats. But her story is very far from the truth. These poor males were either shaved or had chemical hair removal to have a zebra patterned coat! Because their hair has yet to (and may never) grow in they are stuck with missing chunks of coat and Petco doesn't know what to do with them.

I am reaching out in hopes that these to males will find themselves a loving home were they can be treated, rightfully, as family members.





(2 comments | Leave a comment)

December 30th, 2006


dollzwear_latex
04:52 pm - Introducing me! And my lovely ratsies!
Hello! I just joined and I'm here to introduce myself and my babies!
I'm Angela, I live in a flat with my boyfriend and our first rats are BEAUTIFUL! Lol, aren't they all? We have 3 girls, Phoebe, Paige and Piper. They were born around 1st April. We bought Phoebe and Paige when they were 12 weeks old on the 17th June, then we bought Piper about 2 weeks later. Then we have 2 boys who are the sweetest things ever, Henkka and Mozart. We bought them both on the 16th September when they were 6 weeks old. They were born on the 5th August.
Here are som pictures!
Read more...Collapse )
Current Mood: chipper

(Leave a comment)

July 20th, 2006


twice_removed
08:56 pm - *sheepish face* More rat photos..
(xposted.. once again sorry if you see this more than once..)
Mooooooore raaaats.. Ok, i'm sorry. I had them out again today, Dave took more pictures..

More pixspams...Collapse )

(1 comment | Leave a comment)

July 19th, 2006


twice_removed
07:16 pm - rattie pics..
I actually had some pictures taken with ME and my rats instead everyone else i know/meet/run into on the street and my rats lol..
My bf took them and then i edited them cuz ratties are small and run about so a lot needed to be cropped and lightened and crap.. They're mostly only of tom tho cuz christopher was being hyper and shy.



Not dial up friendly..Collapse )

I should remind myself to maybe shower BEFORE i end up having a bunch of pictures taken of myself..

The ratties are cute neways ;) (xposted.. sorry if you see this more than once)

(Leave a comment)

July 18th, 2006


twice_removed
05:26 am - lol..
Ok, i actually *hate* star wars .. But i thought this website was really cute.

For those who haven't seen it: http://members.shaw.ca/ratanist/sith.htm

heh heh..

x-posted

(Leave a comment)

July 17th, 2006


twice_removed
04:07 am - Joining every rat community i can find ;)
Hey, i'm jenna. I'm pretty new to having rats but i love them to bits already :) Just trying to get as many different places to absorb rattie info and check out all the cute pics ;) Although i don't pationately hate children, i DEFINITELY do NOT want any of my own for many reasons i'll probably list later.

I've got two boys, a gray mismarked hooded and a veriberk (or so i think he is, actually if someone could tell me what he is for sure that'd be awesome :) named Thomas and Christopher.
They were born April 17th, 2006, adopted from a lady who had brought home a female not knowing she was preggars. There were 6, she was able to keep the 2 females, i got my guys but unfortunately the two remaining boys ended up at a pet store and sold even tho we tried to take them back cuz i'd found a home for them after their only being at the pet store for 1 day.. :( (I hope they ended up in good homes!)
She and i are still in contact and i even take them out once in a while to visit their mom and sisters :) (Under VERY close supervision of course lol.. No one's fixed.) She didn't want to give them up either but she already has 6 rats and her husband didn't want anymore in the house.
I also have two girl meeces, a cat and a fish. I'll post a couple pics of the meece cuz they're still rodents, at least..

Ok.. HUGE PHOTO SPAM!! lol.. Just a few ..

I'm not in any of them tho, all the ppl with the ratties are my friends.. I'll have to get some of the ones with them and me up sometime..

Tom, Christopher, Peanut and PirateCollapse )

(1 comment | Leave a comment)

January 16th, 2006


hedder_42
11:03 pm - since everyone has asked
In my last entry I specificly said that both Reven and Xander were in seperate cages from Cinnamon Bits and Socrates so doesnt that answer your question as to "are they being quarenteened"? You should read everything first before you ask questions. Not trying to be rude, just read it all through next time. The cage we have for the 2 boys is about the same size as cinnamon bits and Socrates' cage so that answers your other question. When Brent gets his tax return we will be getting a ferret cage for all 4 of them to be together and have pleanty of room. By then the 2 new boys will have had enough quarenteen time.
Any other concerns? questions? comments?

(Leave a comment)

hedder_42
07:26 pm - 2 new rats!

so tiny!Collapse )

(6 comments | Leave a comment)

January 10th, 2006


hedder_42
10:23 pm - rat party

party onCollapse )

(Leave a comment)

January 9th, 2006


hedder_42
06:55 pm - anything else wrong?

anything? hmm?Collapse )

(Leave a comment)

Ratzzz Community

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> previous 10 entries

Links
RMCA
RatGuide.com
RatHelp.org
The Ratster
NARR
> previous 10 entries
> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com